Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG and explains how CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG uses personal information collected through the ‘Site’.

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism which are exempt. CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism. CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG ‘s operations. All personal information held by CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG will be governed by CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG’s most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG collects and how it is collected
CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG website or give to CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or discussion forums via the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG website. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG or its related companies, provide a product or service to CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG, CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG uses the information you provide

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG generally uses personal information to:

provide you with products or services you have requested personalise and customise your experiences on the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG website; help CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG website in which CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG.

If you do not provide CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG with that information, CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may disclose personal information to other companies in the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG which may only use it as set out above.

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG;

If CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG treats sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG protects the personal information CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG on privacy@CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG where personal information is no longer required by CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. CPTCODELOOKUP.ORG may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.